Statistics

Race Car Driver Statistics: Career Records and 2026 Season Figures

Compare Formula 1 driver starts, wins, podiums, poles, championships, points, DNFs, and 2026 season figures.

Race car driver statistics show two different kinds of performance: the accumulated record built across a career and the results from a particular season. The figures below compare six Formula 1 drivers using career totals and 2026 season figures listed on their individual Formula1.com driver pages. The 2026 numbers are a season snapshot, so they should be read as results recorded so far rather than final championship totals.

Contents

How to read these driver statistics

The career figures cover different lengths of Formula 1 experience. Starts, points, wins, podiums, poles, championships, and DNFs are cumulative measures on the relevant Formula1.com driver pages. They are useful for describing scale and achievement, but they do not represent a single-season comparison.

The 2026 figures are separated into season points and Grand Prix points where both are supplied. The source also lists the number of Grand Prix races, top-10 finishes, fastest laps, sprint races, sprint points, sprint wins, sprint poles, and sprint podiums for individual drivers. Keeping those categories separate matters: a season total is not automatically interchangeable with a Grand Prix-only total.

This comparison also preserves the source’s status as a listed record. The career values below are reported as Formula1.com figures; they are not independently rechecked here. Current-season values are explicitly identified as 2026 figures and, where the source describes them as “so far,” should be treated as a live-season snapshot.

Career starts, points, and race wins

Fernando Alonso has the largest number of Grand Prix starts in this group, with 432. Lewis Hamilton has 385 starts, while Charles Leclerc has 176. George Russell has 157 starts and Lando Norris has 156, putting those two drivers close together in experience by this measure. Max Verstappen has 238 Grand Prix starts.

Career points provide another view of accumulated results. Hamilton is listed with 5,090.5 career points. Verstappen has 3,487.5, Alonso has 2,393, Leclerc has 1,747, Norris has 1,488, and Russell has 1,121. These totals belong to the drivers’ full listed careers, so they reflect both time in the championship and results achieved during that time.

The Formula1.com driver pages list Hamilton with 105 career Grand Prix wins, the highest race-finish total shown for him. Verstappen has 71 career wins. Alonso has 32, while Leclerc has 8, Russell has 6, and Norris has 11. In this group, the win totals therefore range from 6 to 105, with each figure representing the driver’s listed career total.

DriverGrand Prix startsCareer pointsCareer Grand Prix wins
Lewis Hamilton3855,090.5105
Max Verstappen2383,487.571
Fernando Alonso4322,39332
Charles Leclerc1761,7478
Lando Norris1561,48811
George Russell1571,1216

The comparison shows why starts and wins answer different questions. Alonso’s 432 starts are the highest in this set, but Hamilton’s listed career win total is higher. Verstappen combines 238 starts with 71 wins, while Norris and Russell have nearly the same number of starts but different listed win totals. These are descriptive comparisons of the supplied career records, not rates or efficiency calculations.

Podiums, poles, and championships

Podium finishes capture more than victories because they include second- and third-place results as well as wins. Hamilton has 204 career podiums, followed by Verstappen with 128. Alonso has 106, Leclerc has 52, Norris has 45, and Russell has 26.

Pole positions measure qualifying performance rather than race finishing position. Hamilton is listed with 104 career poles. Verstappen has 48, Leclerc has 27, Alonso has 22, Norris has 16, and Russell has 10. The difference between a driver’s win total and pole total can help distinguish qualifying strength from race conversion, although the supplied figures do not provide enough detail to calculate a conversion rate for each driver.

World championships are listed for four of the six drivers in this comparison. Hamilton has 7 championships, Verstappen has 4, Alonso has 2, and Norris has 1. No championship total is supplied in the provided figures for Russell or Leclerc, so no value is assigned to either driver here.

DriverCareer podiumsCareer polesWorld championships listed
Lewis Hamilton2041047
Max Verstappen128484
Fernando Alonso106222
Charles Leclerc5227Not supplied
Lando Norris45161
George Russell2610Not supplied

Hamilton leads this table in all three supplied achievement categories. Verstappen is second in career podiums and poles within this group and has 4 listed championships. Alonso’s career record combines 106 podiums and 32 wins with 2 championships, while the younger career totals for Norris, Russell, and Leclerc remain smaller in absolute terms.

Career reliability and DNFs

Did not finish, or DNF, is a useful race-statistics category because it records races in which a driver did not reach the finish. The supplied career figures list Hamilton with 34 DNFs and Verstappen with 34 DNFs. Norris has 16, Russell has 20, Leclerc has 23, and Alonso has 91.

Alonso’s 91 career DNFs appear alongside his 432 Grand Prix starts, reflecting the longer career span represented by his start total. Hamilton and Verstappen have the same listed number of career DNFs despite different numbers of starts. Russell’s 20 DNFs, Leclerc’s 23, and Norris’s 16 are the listed totals for those drivers.

DNFs should not be treated as a complete explanation of reliability. The supplied dataset does not identify causes, such as mechanical failure, collision, weather, or other retirement reasons. It also does not provide a standardized DNF rate, so this article reports the counts without turning them into unsupported percentages.

The 2026 championship positions

The 2026 season snapshot lists George Russell in 2nd position, Charles Leclerc in 3rd, Lando Norris in 4th, Lewis Hamilton in 5th, Max Verstappen in 7th, and Fernando Alonso in 22nd. The same source lists season points of 80 for Russell, 59 for Leclerc, 51 for Norris, 51 for Hamilton, 26 for Verstappen, and 0 for Alonso.

Hamilton and Norris are tied on the supplied season-point figure of 51, but their listed championship positions differ: Norris is 4th and Hamilton is 5th. That illustrates why a season table can contain more information than points alone. The listed position is a separate source figure and is retained as reported.

Driver2026 position2026 season points
George Russell2nd80
Charles Leclerc3rd59
Lando Norris4th51
Lewis Hamilton5th51
Max Verstappen7th26
Fernando Alonso22nd0

These are not final-season claims. They are the 2026 figures supplied for this snapshot, and the source separately describes several race and sprint statistics as being recorded “so far.” Readers comparing the standings should therefore retain the measurement period: 2026 season data available in the source record, not a completed championship summary.

Grand Prix results in 2026

The Grand Prix-specific figures add context to the season standings. Hamilton is listed with 4 Grand Prix races so far, 43 Grand Prix points, 1 Grand Prix podium, 0 Grand Prix poles, and 4 Grand Prix top-10 finishes. Verstappen also has 4 Grand Prix races, with 22 Grand Prix points, 0 Grand Prix wins, 3 top-10 finishes, and 1 fastest lap.

Norris has 4 Grand Prix races, 38 Grand Prix points, and 1 Grand Prix podium. Russell has 4 Grand Prix races, 67 Grand Prix points, 1 Grand Prix win, and 2 Grand Prix podiums. Leclerc has 4 Grand Prix races, 46 Grand Prix points, and 2 Grand Prix podiums.

Alonso is listed with 5 Grand Prix races, 0 Grand Prix points, and 3 DNFs so far in the 2026 season. The difference in the supplied race count is important when reading the current-season figures: the source does not list the same number of Grand Prix races for every driver.

Among the supplied 2026 Grand Prix figures, Russell is the only driver listed with a Grand Prix win, while Hamilton, Norris, and Leclerc each have at least 1 Grand Prix podium. Verstappen’s listed Grand Prix win count is 0, and Alonso’s listed Grand Prix points total is 0. These statements describe the source snapshot only.

Sprint statistics in 2026

Sprint results are reported separately from the regular Grand Prix categories. Hamilton has 2 sprint races and 8 sprint points in the 2026 figures. Alonso has 3 sprint races and 0 sprint points.

Norris is listed with 1 sprint race win and 1 sprint pole. Leclerc has 2 sprint podiums. No sprint totals are supplied for Russell or Verstappen in the provided figures, so those categories are left unreported for them rather than treated as zero.

The distinction between “not supplied” and zero is especially important in a statistics comparison. A zero is an explicit reported result, such as Verstappen’s 0 Grand Prix wins so far, Hamilton’s 0 Grand Prix poles so far, or Alonso’s 0 sprint points. By contrast, an absent sprint category for a driver does not establish that the driver had no sprint result.

Taken together, these race car driver statistics cover career longevity, accumulated points, wins, podiums, poles, championships, and DNFs, then place those records beside a 2026 season snapshot. For readers following Motorsport & Garage Life, the most useful habit is to keep each statistic tied to its scope: career or season, Grand Prix or sprint, and listed current-season position or result.

Written by

lakelandraceway.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of motorsport & garage life.