Statistics

Raceway Statistics: Track Sizes, Banking, Capacity, and Operations

Raceway statistics covering NASCAR venues, track dimensions, banking, seating, lighting, sustainability, and motorsport operations.

Raceways combine precise geometry, large-scale facilities, and demanding event operations. The following statistics compare major U.S. venues by track length, banking, capacity, infrastructure, environmental programs, and audience reach, with each measurement tied to its named source and stated period.

Table of contents

The national raceway footprint

NASCAR’s Tracks page lists 35 active race tracks across the United States and Mexico. Those venues serve three national racing series, while the NASCAR Cup Series currently races on 29 different tracks. The figures describe the current venue footprint presented by NASCAR’s source rather than a historical count of every facility used by the sport.

That network includes short bullrings, superspeedways, road courses, and combined motorsport complexes. The differences are substantial. Bristol Motor Speedway measures only 0.533 miles, while Talladega Superspeedway measures 2.66 miles. Daytona International Speedway’s road course is 3.56 miles, showing why “track length” needs a defined layout before venues can be compared.

Charlotte Motor Speedway illustrates how one raceway can contain several distinct facilities. Its main oval is 1.5 miles, or 7,920 feet, long, while its ROVAL road course is 2.28 miles with 17 turns. The same complex also includes The Dirt Track at Charlotte and zMAX Dragway, so a single property can support multiple racing formats and audience areas.

Track length and layout

The supplied track facts show a wide range of physical layouts:

Raceway or layoutQuantified specificationSource label
Bristol Motor Speedway0.533 milesBristol Motor Speedway news
Phoenix Raceway1 milePhoenix Raceway about page
Charlotte Motor Speedway oval1.5 miles / 7,920 feetCharlotte Motor Speedway track facts
Sonoma Raceway road course2.52 milesSonoma Raceway track info
Talladega Superspeedway2.66 milesTalladega Superspeedway track facts
Daytona road course3.56 miles2020 DIS Media Guide

Charlotte’s oval has a 1,980-foot frontstretch and a 1,500-foot backstretch. Its corners use 24-degree banking, while the straightaways use 5-degree banking. These measurements show how the same oval transitions between high-banked turns and less steep straight sections.

Sonoma Raceway’s road course measures 2.52 miles and includes an NHRA-sanctioned 1/4-mile drag strip. Its road-course elevation changes by more than 160 feet, so distance alone does not describe the driving challenge. Sonoma’s highest point is Turn 3a at 174 feet, and its lowest is Turn 10 at 14 feet. The raceway is about one hour north of San Francisco and covers approximately 1,600 acres.

Talladega is a 2.66-mile tri-oval with an asphalt surface. Its banking ranges from 16.5 to 33 degrees, and the property covers about 3,000 acres, including a 247-acre infield. The combination of a long lap, tri-oval geometry, and substantial banking distinguishes it from the shorter bullring layouts.

Daytona’s venue history began with a contract signed on August 16, 1954, according to Daytona track facts. The facility uses the nickname “World Center of Racing.” Its current road-course measurement is 3.56 miles, while the 2020 DIS Media Guide lists 31-degree banking for the relevant track configuration.

Banking, elevation, and lap speed

Banking varies sharply among raceways. Phoenix Raceway is 1 mile long, with banking ranging from 0 to 11 degrees. Bristol reaches 28 degrees and has 24 to 28 degrees of progressive banking. Charlotte’s oval uses 24-degree corner banking and 5-degree banking on the straightaways. Talladega’s range extends from 16.5 to 33 degrees, while Daytona’s listed banking is 31 degrees.

Progressive banking means the corner surface does not have one uniform angle from the bottom to the top. Bristol Motor Speedway news reports 24 to 28 degrees of progressive banking and a maximum of 28 degrees. The same source gives a 2025 qualifying lap of 15.117 seconds at 126.930 mph. In 2024, the pole lap was 15.142 seconds at 126.720 mph, and Alex Bowman won the pole by 0.003 seconds.

Bristol qualifying referenceLap timeSpeedSource label
2025 qualifying lap15.117 seconds126.930 mphBristol Motor Speedway news
2024 pole lap15.142 seconds126.720 mphBristol Motor Speedway news
2024 pole margin0.003 seconds—Bristol Motor Speedway news

The Bristol figures are dated references: the 2025 qualifying result and 2024 pole result should not be read as timeless performance records. They also show how a difference of 0.025 seconds separates the listed 2025 and 2024 lap times, while the pole-winning margin in 2024 was only three thousandths of a second.

Capacity and venue infrastructure

Large raceways are also measured by how many people and event functions they can support. Charlotte Motor Speedway has a facility capacity of 95,000 and 57 suites. The complex covers nearly 2,000 acres. The Dirt Track at Charlotte has 14,000 seats, while zMAX Dragway occupies 46.5 acres, has 30,000 grandstand seats, and includes 40 luxury suites. Charlotte Motor Speedway’s regional economic impact is approximately $450 million annually, according to its track facts.

Dover Motor Speedway has a capacity of 58,500 and 40 pit positions. Its straightaways are 1,076 feet long. Pit road is 1,580 feet long and 47 feet wide, giving the venue a separate operational scale beyond the racing surface itself.

Daytona International Speedway’s redeveloped venue has approximately 101,500 permanent seats. Daytona Rising page statistics also describe post-redevelopment amenities: the venue has twice as many restrooms and three times as many concession stands as before the redevelopment. The numbers identify facility changes, while the cited page does not specify the earlier absolute restroom or concession counts.

Sonoma Raceway’s motorsports industrial park contains more than 70 businesses in 104 shops. This makes the site more than an event venue: it also contains a measured commercial and motorsports-business footprint. Sonoma draws more than 500,000 spectators during a season and reaches more than 10 million viewers in over 90 countries each year, according to Sonoma Raceway track info.

Lighting and operational scale

Phoenix Raceway’s about page gives unusually detailed figures for its lighting system. Installed in 2004, the system uses 1,044 total light fixtures and 70 miles of wire. The equipment required 27 semi-trailers for transport. The lights produce 146 million lumens and draw 1.5 million watts of power per hour, according to the source’s stated description.

The same Phoenix source compares the track lighting with residential infrastructure: the system is equivalent to 10,357 blocks of residential street lighting. This is a comparison supplied by the venue rather than an independently calculated conversion. Together, the fixture count, wire distance, transport requirement, light output, and stated power demand illustrate the logistics behind night racing.

Charlotte’s facilities show a different kind of operational scale. The complex’s nearly 2,000 acres contain a 95,000-capacity main venue, a 14,000-seat dirt track, and the 46.5-acre zMAX Dragway with 30,000 grandstand seats and 40 luxury suites. Sonoma combines a 2.52-mile road course, a 1/4-mile drag strip, an industrial park, and more than 1,600 acres of property.

Sustainability and community measures

Sonoma Raceway track info reports that its solar installation includes nearly 1,700 panels and offsets 41% of the raceway’s energy usage. The same source reports more than 734 tons of recyclable material collected since 2004. Because these are cumulative or ongoing figures, their measurement periods differ from single-event statistics.

For 2023, Sonoma Raceway donated 2,655 event tickets valued at nearly $225,417. It also earned more than $117,000 for local nonprofits through Levy staffing and donated more than 3,000 pounds of food to Sonoma Food Runners. These 2023 figures should be read as event-year totals, not as annual averages unless the source explicitly presents them that way.

The property also supports an unusual land-use statistic: nearly 4,000 sheep live on Sonoma Raceway property. That figure sits alongside the venue’s recycling, solar, food-donation, and nonprofit measures, showing that raceway operations can include agricultural and community activity as well as racing infrastructure.

Bristol’s event materials provide another example of quantified raceway culture. The 2026 Food City 500 is identified as the 35th annual race, and its 2026 souvenir program is 70 pages. These are event-publication and event-history measurements, distinct from Bristol’s 0.533-mile length, 28-degree maximum banking, and qualifying speeds. Together, the statistics describe a raceway through its track, facilities, audience, environmental programs, and recurring event operations.

Written by

lakelandraceway.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of motorsport & garage life.